News

Running aCross London…the London Schools’ Cross Country Championships

Posted on 9 February 2017 by Miss Amy Hinds, Communications Officer

On Wednesday 1 February three Queen’s Gate running teams travelled to Wormwood scrubs in West London to compete at the London Schools’ Athletics Cross Country London Schools Championships 2017. All three teams ran confidently in difficult muddy and extremely wet conditions, and we congratulate and praise all the squad members for their efforts and determination during this prestigious event.

In the Junior B race, out of a field of 130 competitors, Lara Mannes Diaz de Cerio achieved an incredible 2nd place. Although too young to qualify for National competition, we will keep an eye out on Lara as she develops as a runner, and hope to see great things from her in the future.

In the Junior A race, out of a field of 125 competitors, LIV’s Isla Wallrock achieved 15th place, earning her a reserve qualification for the London Schools’ team at the National Schools Cross Country Championships, and Sabrina Mannes Diaz de Cerio came in 25th place. The Junior A team also achieved 7th place out of 25 in the Schools ranking ahead of Godolphin and Latymer, St Pauls and JAGS and Queen’s College.

In the Senior girls race Marina Ocampo came 14th place, also earning her a reserve qualification for the National competition.

Director of Sport, Miss Hurlbatt said ‘a huge congratulations goes to all the girls who ran in this competition, we look forward to seeing more from this talented group in the near future’.

Junior Girls’ A Team Placings
1st City of London Girls’ (2, 11, 13, 17) 43
2nd Putney (4, 22, 23, 35) 84
3rd Sacred Heart (H & F) (1, 8, 28, 55) 92
4th Alleyn’s A (5, 19, 36, 39) 99
5th South Hampstead (18, 29, 33, 43) 123
6th Latymer Upper (3, 12, 64, 75) 154
7th Queen’s Gate (15, 25, 61, 70) 171
8th Sydenham High (32, 34, 52, 56) 174
9th Godolphin & Latymer (21, 42, 53, 79) 195
10th St Paul’s Girls’ (45, 50, 51, 54) 200
11th James Allen Girls’ (48, 49, 65, 73) 235
12th Emanuel (10, 71, 72, 91) 244
13th Streatham & Clapham (6, 66, 87, 96) 255
14th St Marylebone (27, 83, 85, 86) 281
15th Alleyn’s B (41, 58, 81, 115) 295
16th Queen’s College (37, 100, 101, 110) 348
17th Clapton (47, 69, 117, 120) 353
18th CFBL (60, 94, 108, 111) 373
19th Colfe’s (80, 98, 103, 104) 385
20th Blackheath (88, 113, 116, 121) 438
21st City of London, Islington (68, 99, 139, 157) 463
22nd West London Free (122, 124, 125, 133) 504
23rd The John Roan (118, 123, 132, 153) 526
24th Bishop Thomas Grant (127, 129, 138, 140) 534
25th St Margaret’s (128, 155, 158, 159) 600